MHG10896 - Golspie Mills

• WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 207, 210-213) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

(Location cited as NC 841 007). Golspie Mill, probably built in the early 1820s. A fine 3-storey, 5-bay, sandstone-rubble building with a large kiln projection at the rear. The wood and iron and spoked overshot wheel, by James Abernethy, Aberdeen, is 12ft 8in diameter by 5ft 8in wide (3.86 by 1.72m) and drove 4 pairs of stones and a pot-barley mill. The largest mill in Sutherland, it closed in 1935.
J R Hume 1977 <1>

See Architecture and NMRS, MS/500/35/47.

Golspie/Lairg Local Plan, July 1983: P48/101.
J Aitken : 11/06/01.

Research on the mills was carried out by Beryl Nicol, a participant in a Community Timelines course, run by ARCH in 2010. Papers from the mill are now in Golspie Heritage Society archives. There were two mills at the site. The first was built in 1816 by the Countess of Sutherland to grind grain and wheat grown in the area. In 1863 another mill was built to grind oats and bere. This later mill was fully restored in 1992 and still operates today. The first mill was closed in 1922. <2>