MHG11911 - Lime Kilns - Ard Neackie

Two pairs of oval-section lime kilns built in the early 1870's.

• LIME KILN (Built, 19th Century - 1870 AD to 1875 AD)

The limekilns are annotated 'Kiln (Disused)' on the 5a Edition 6" Ordnance Survey map c.1961 <1>.

Limekilns and pier, Ard Neackie, early 1870's. Two pairs of oval-section kilns. The southern pair has semicircular draw arches, and smaller shafts than the northern pair, which has segmental draw arches. The blocks are at a slight angle to each other, and the southern pair have a low parapet around the edge <2>.

The kilns, pier and quarry were scheduled in 1978.

At Heilam Ferry is a complex of four 19th century limekilns, now disused but relatively intact. A disused lime quarry (see MHG11917) is situated above the kilns to the N.
Visited by OS, 8 November 1978.

The house to the northeast (see MHG10181), kilns and pier were listed at Category B in 1984.

Four large lime kilns c.1870. Each pair of two slightly different dates, built into the cliff and fronted by a small jetty (see MHG11914). <3>

The site was reviewed by Historic Scotland in 2017 as part of the Dual Designation Project. The site was not visited and it was recommended that the site be descheduled but that the kilns and pier remain remain listed. <4>

The site was descheduled in 2017. <5>