MHG12597 - Homestead, Borgie Bridge

• HOMESTEAD (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CASTLE (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) RINGWORK (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Dun (NR) OS 6" map (1962)

Previously classified as a possible broch (RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; A Graham 1947) or a dun (OS {JLD}, visited 26 April 1960), this well-preserved earthwork resembles a defended homestead. It is situated on edge of a natural escarpment overlooking Borgie valley and consists of a semi-circular ditch averaging 8m wide by 2 m deep from which material has gone to form a flat-topped mound c18m diameter and 2m high. Ditch stops short of escarpment at both ends where there are slight counterscarps. A straight-edged but splayed causeway across ditch in SE measures 5.4 m wide on outside and 3.7 m wide on inner. Eccentrically placed on top of mound is a stone-walled structure so reduced that its shape cannot be determined with any accuracy. In S, where it is best preserved, several inner and outer facing-stones give a wall thickness of 1.6 m. The classification of site offers problems. The raised central mound constructed from material from ditch is reminiscent of a motte, but presence of causeway and eccentric stone structure argue against this. It would appear to be a defended homestead of uncertain date (cf. NC75NW 14).
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (AA) 21 July 1971

A defended earthwork of enigmatic type, as described and illustrated by the previous field investigators. This form of ditch is found occasionally in association with brochs (see NC75SW 9 and NC91NE 27), but apart from indefinite and insubstantial remains of a 'stone- walled structure', the summit area is clear of stone as is ditch. It would appear to be a ringwork of possibly medieval, or earlier, date.
Revised at 1:10,000 scale. Visited by OS (JB) 4 September 1978