MHG1816 - Camster Round Chambered Cairn

Summary

An Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn, virtually intact. This is one of the group of three cairns known as the 'Grey Cairns of Camster'.

• CHAMBERED ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

An Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn, 60' in diameter and 12' high, virtually intact, with a particularly fine chamber which together with ND24SE 21, gives name to its type. This is one of the group of three cairns known as the ' Grey Cairns of Camster' (See also ND24SE 1 and 17) Excavation by Anderson and Shearer in 1865 produced flint implements and an iron knife-blade, now in NMAS (Acc No's : EO 97-123) and pottery, now lost. Further excavation was carried out by R Ritchie in 1967 prior to the public's being allowed access to the chamber. A tiny fragment of beaker was found,and half the blocking in front of the entrance was removed.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. A S Henshall 1963; Name Book 1872; Curr Archaeol 1972; J Anderson 1886; RCAHMS 1911; S Cruden 1967; Visited by OS 11 April 1972. <1> <2> <3> <4> <5> <6>

The cairn was Scheduled in 1934 together with the chambered long cairn to the northeast (see MHG1809).

Douglas Scott posted a photograph on the Highland HER Facebook page showing the rising sun shining into the cairn at 7:06am on 10 September 2003. <7>

The Scheduling was amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017 to better reflect the monuments and to add a second cairn further to the south (see MHG1817). <8>

Human remains from the site are within NMS collections. This comprises only unburnt bone including fragments of cranial and long bones and a molar crown. These are presumed to be from Anderson and Shearer's excavations on 1865. <9> <10>

Flint implements, chips, flakes, a flint knife, iron knife and pottery sherds are listed in the NMS catalogue. They were acquired in 1873 from Dr. J. Anderson and are listed under Acc. Nos EO 97-123, 1136-40. <11>

The flint knife from the NMS (EO 97) was loaned to Dunbeath Heritage Museum where it is on display. <12>