MHG2733 - Ring cairn, Culburnie

A late Neolithic-Bronze Age ring cairn.

• RING CAIRN (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Stone Circle (O'E.)

Culburnie: a ring-cairn in a group of trees beside the public road. The approach road to a nearby croft passes across the NW side, and the SW side is included in the croft garden.
The cairn composed of rounded boulders, has diameters of 42-44 ft. and a height of 5 ft. The kerb is virtually complete and is composed of large irregular boulders increasing in height from 1-2 ft on the N., to the SW. Where there are impressive blocks 3 ft. 6in. - 4 ft. high. A modern wall has been built above the kerb on the SW side.
The interior space has diameters of 16-17 ft. and the walling is composed of boulders from 1 - 2 ft 9 ins in height. A hole 3 ft. square and 2 ft. deep has recently been dug in the centre.
There is a ring of eight monoliths, 10 - 14ft, outside the kerb, with an overall diameter of 70 ft. It is complete except for a gap on the NE where the ninth stone stood. The tallest monolith,on the SSW.,is 7 ft. high.
Cup-marks have been reported on three of the monoliths and three of the kerb stones, but they are now unconvincing except for the kerb stone on the SSW which may have weathered cup-marks.
A S Henshall 1963 <1>

Ring-cairn as described above.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 18 December 1964

Temporary fencing was erected around this cairn whilst development was taking place elsewhere on the site in 2008 and 2009. This site was found to be as described above and overgrown with shrubs and trees. <2>