MHG2973 - Chambered Cairn, Leanach

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Stone Circle (OE) (Remains of )
OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed., (1871)

In a couple of fields on the plateau of Culloden at over 500 feet OD. above the west side of the Nairn Valley are three large monoliths.
The north-west stone, which leans towards the south, is 4 feet 6 inches high. The south west stone 70 feet from it is 3 feet high but has been reduced by blasting. The south east stone is 50 feet 6 inches away from the south-west stone and is 6 feet 9 inches high. These stones are set on a circler with a diameter of about 96 feet, and might well be the monoliths which stood round a Clava-type cairn. There is now no sign of any other structure but the field wall which bisects the site contains several unusually large stones.
J Fraser 1884; A S Henshall 1963, visited 9 April 1957.

Of the three monoliths described above, only the southern pair remain, the north-west stone has entirely disappeared.
Surveyed at 1/2500
Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1962.