MHG34497 - Corrieyairack Traverses

• (Former Type) SITE (Undated)
  • TRAVERSER (Undated)

There are currently thirteen traverses, some of Wade's original seventeen (Salmond 1938 and Logie 1997) or eighteen (Baker and Baker 1982) having been removed. The original traverses varied in length from 70 yards to 80 yards, buttressed on the outside by a stone wall 10 feet to 15 feet high and flanked by a drain on the inside. They were a notable feat of engineering. The traverses today are not in a good state of repair, but, although rough, are readily walkable and retain a good number of well preserved military characteristics. Although there has been a reduction in the full extent of some of the corners over the years, the original line, despite being very overgrown, remains visible within the hill-slope. The overgrowth may well be masking some well preserved features of the early road fabric. Along the side of the road, remains of the stone bulwarks can be seen and at the road edge and within the banks and revettments the remnants of what seem to be stone lined drainage channels give an impression of the 18th century drainage pattern in this area. There are no signs of ditch lines in this stretch. The patches of stone cobbling which are visible are of uncertain date. The track surface along the incline may have been given extra support by the stone pitching, which also helped to take water off the road.
J B Salmond 1938; W Taylor 1976; J and A Baker 1982.
M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/4.