MHG34693 - TOM NA MOINE

• SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A walkover survey in advance of a proposed afforestation scheme at Glen Spean was carried out by the Centre for Archaeology in 1998. A complex drystone sheepfold was found to lie in the eastern corner of the survey area. It was recorded on the OS first and second edition maps. It comprised principally a range of three structures: a rectangular enclosure measuring c. 40 m by 25 m to the west, with walls standing up to 2 m high; a rectangular building, measuring 10 m by 4 m to the east, with plastered walls standing up to 0.6 m high and linear troughs set into its floor; and an interconnecting passage, 2 m wide, running between the two. The building was recorded as roofed on the OS second edition map of 1903, but unroofed on the first edition map of 1872. The path from Bohenie runs immediately past the north-east side of this range. On the opposite side of the path were the remains of a small brick foundation, 3 m long, of uncertain function. A larger rectangular enclosure, recorded on the OS 1971 edition as extending north-east from the sheepfold, was confirmed during fieldwork as having been defined by a post and wire fence, of which several post stumps survived. The former presence of a roofed building at this site may indicate the presence of an abandoned settlement reused as a sheepfold. <1>