MHG4647 - Chambered cairn - Loch Nan Carraigean

A chambered cairn with the remains of a stone circle near Loch Nan Carraigean.

• (Former Type) CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)
  • STONE CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Stone Circle (NR) OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1903)

NH 907 154. An impressive Clava ring-cairn, its form perfectly apparent despite some interior disturbance. The kerb, diameter 56', is almost complete. The outside circle of monoliths is now represented by two prostrate slabs (probably over their original positions) part of another, and 4 hollows probably indicating the former positions of stones removed. <1> <2>

The cairn was Scheduled in 1935.

Ring-cairn as described and planned by Henshall.
Visited by OS (R L) 14 November 1966.

The site was visited in 1996 by AOC (Scotland) as part of a walkover survey as a data collection exercise to inform a pilot for a farm Archaeological Management Plan for Granish Farm. <3>

Damage to an area of the southern side of the cairn by persons unknown was recorded and repaired by Alba Archaeology in 1998 at the request of Historic Scotland. The damaged area was 1-2m wide and up to c. 0.9m deep, running in strip from a gap in the line of the outer kerb stones at the south end of the cairn to a similar gap in the line of the inner kerb stones. The overall impression was one of a badly executed archaeological trench. A non-biodegradable, water permeable textile was laid in the damaged area before it was backfilled. <4>

Field sketch of cairn and stone circle 3200m N of aviemore - see Assoc. Docs. File.

Access audit photos, possible number 112 (check) - HAW 11/2003
See photos. In Ass. Docs.

Included in the ARCH Community Timeline Project: Boat of Garten <5>

The scheduling was amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016 to also include the smaller cioarn to to the southeast (see also MHG4648). <6> <7>