MHG4897 - Loch Na H-Airde

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

On the Rudh'an Dunain peninsula, in the neighbourhood of Loch na h'Airde, are two cairns - one of moderate size standing to a height of 5', and one small.
W L Scott 1934.

At NG 3929 1639 on a small ridge between Loch na h'Airde and Camas a Mhurain, a few feet above sea level, and about 50.0m WNW of the chambered cairn, is a cairn measuring 11.5m SE-NW and 12.5m transversely and 1.1m in height.
Some 20.0m to the W, occupying a similar position on the same ridge, is a small indeterminate heap of stones which is probably Lindsay Scott's 'small' cairn but it is rather doubtful.
Visited by OS (C F W) 8 April 1961.