MHG53546 - Stone mace head - Heights of Brae

The findspot of a stone mace head.

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

This object was loaned to Groam House Museum in 2010 by the National Museum of Scotland to form part of a display of objects from the Maclean Collection being put together by the ARCH Display the Past project. Copies of ARCH's display material and images from National Museums Scotland were submitted to the HER as part of the project.
The object label reads as follows:
"This macehead was found at River Crofts/Heights of Brae. Maceheads take a very long time to make and are often associated with henge monuments. This one is believed to have been found close to what is described as a stone ring, but is likely to be a chambered cairn, at Fodderty. The central hole was probably created using a bow drill and an abrasive grit/sand and water paste." <1>-<4>

Under Acc. No. AH 189 in the NMS. <5>