MHG8473 - Monastic site, Portmahomack

• MONASTIC SETTLEMENT (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

See Associated Documents for material relating to the Tarbat Discovery Centre and associated excavations
For associated Records see 'Children'.
JW
25/8/00

A large area to the south of Tarbat Ness Road has been assessed by Historic Scotland as of national importance and worthy of scheduling. This comprises the buried remains of a large early historic, Pictish monastic settlement, in use from the 6th to 8th centuries AD and later re-occupied. <1>

A large area to the SSW of Tarbat West Church has now been Scheduled by Historic Scotland. Archaeological excavations demonstrate that the foundations of buildings survive within the settlement and aerial photographs show the cropmark of a D-shaped boundary ditch surrounding the settlement and enclosing the present Tarbat West Church. <2>