MHG10016 - Cairn and Cist - Carn an Fhitich

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NH 6166 9220) Carn an Fhitich (NR)

A large cairn of stones with two cists exposed, both firmly bedded in the centre of the cairn. Name Book 1873.

Carn an Fhitich is 42' in diameter and 5' high. It has been excavated and one or two slabs, which have formed part of a cist, lie displaced among the stones. The OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907) indicates that two stone cists existed in it.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The remains of this cairn consist of a mound of small stones c.15.5m in diameter and a height varying from 0.8m on its N side to 1.6m on the S. It has a slightly hollowed-out top, but there is now no sign of a cist or any slabs which may have formed a cist.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 25 May 1963.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 8 August 1980.