MHG10019 - Swordale Wood

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

A hut circle, oval on plan, but much effaced, with an entrance in the SE, lies 300 yards S of Ordan farm, in Swordale Wood opposite the SE corner of the arable land. Some 30ft E are the dilapidated remains of another, probably circular, but now indefinite in outline. A small group of mounds lies adjacent, and there are more in the wood towards the N. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

In the area centred NH 6175 9073, in dense afforestation, there are about twelve stone clearance heaps, but no huts were found.
Visited by OS (R L) 13 October 1969.

Two hut circles were located in Swordale Wood in the area indicated by the RCAHMS. Both are obscured by trees and vegetation. The first, at NH 6175 9067, measures about 8.0m E-W by 7.0m internally. The E half of the periphery is indicated by the faintest of inner scarps, and in the W half, a rough turf and moss-covered band of rubble, 1.5m wide and 0.3m high externally, defines the periphery. No indication of the entrance survives. The second hut, at NH 6167 9069, measures about 10.0m in diameter within a low, turf-covered, spread wall 2.0m wide and 0.2m high. Stones of the wall protrude intermittently through the turf. A break in the W may be the entrance. No trace of a further structure to the E was seen at either location.
The stone clearance is as described by the previous field investigator. Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 9 September 1980.