MHG10029 - Standing stones, Carradh Nan Clach

• STANDING STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Standing Stones (NR) OS 6" map, (1963)

Two standing stones 21ft apart and facing NNE-SSW, on top of the bank above the confluence of two burns. The more easterly stone is a flat slab 4ft 11ins high, 3ft 6ins across base and 5ins thick. The other stone is square in section, 4ft 8ins high, 1ft 6ins across the front and 1ft 2ins thick. Two or three flat slabs lie on the slope to the SE. These may have formed part of the construction which is known as 'Carradh nan Clach'.

The standing stones are as described. Visited by OS (E G C) 3 June 1961.

No change to previous field report. The name 'Carradh nan Clach' cannot be verified. Visited by OS (J M) 17 February 1976.