MHG10137 - Broch, Strath of Kildonan

There is a broch in the Helmsdale valley, about 1.5 miles from sea on S side of the valley, below Craig Marril (ND 01 17). Its ruins are covered by the Caithness Railway. A steatite cup was found on it. J Anderson 1873

No trace found during field perambulation.
Visited by OS (W D J) 27 May 1960.

No trace of this broch was discovered after further field perambulation and local inquiry.
Visited by OS (J B) 24 September 1976.

In Dunrobin Museum is a shale ring (Acc No:1870.10) 'found in the broch opposite Caen Burn, Strath of Kildonan' (This would locate the broch to appro. ND 015 174); and also a steatite cup or lamp 2.7ins high by 4.4ins in diameter 'from Marrel near Helmsdale' (Acc No: 1969.4) (This is presumably the cup referred to by Anderson 1873).
Info from TS of the Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum by A S Henshall.

ND01 1 CAEN BURN 1 ('Helmsdale Valley', 'Craig Marril')
ND/015174
Site of possible broch in Kildonan parish, Sutherland, about 2.25km (1.4 miles) from the sea and now covered by the railway line [2]; no trace of it was found in recent times [1, 3]. A steatite cup is report-ed to have been found in it [2] and this, and a shale ring which may also be from the site, are in the Dunrobin Museum [1]. The grid reference is taken from the find spot described for the ring [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 01 NW 34: 2. Anderson 1873, 188: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 777. <1>

The stone cup from Marrel and shale ring from opposite Caen burn (now identified as a spindle whorl), are on display at Timespan Museum (2019), having been loaned from Dunrobin Castle Museum. They are labelled 2 and 3 in attached photo. The spindle whorl may have come from MHG10131. <2>