MHG10145 - Chambered Cairn - Caen Burn North

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Long Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1964)

On the W side of the Caen Burn are the remains of a long cairn. The cairn is much dilapidated, but no chamber is exposed. It lies ENE and WSW and measures about 100' in length, some 35' in breadth at the E end and 27' at the W.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; A S Henshall 1963; Visited by OS (W D J) 24 May 1960.

This cairn is as generally described by previous authorities. It consists of bare stones and rises to 1m near the E end, with part of this extremity destroyed by an old track and erosion. Several excavation pits have failed to reveal a chamber. Near the W end, to the S of centre is a rectangular flat-topped, heather covered mound with its axis parallel to that of the cairn. It measures 4m by 2.8m by 0.3m. Apparent wall coursing is visible on the E, N and S sides. It is a later feature possibly the result of piled excavation debris. Denuded field walls run from the SW and NW corners of the cairn; they are probably contemporary with the early modern ruins in the vicinity.
Visited by OS (J B) 7 May 1976.