MHG10160 - Helmsdale

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, p. 23, 24, 238, 240) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

Helmsdale. Large planned village laid out by the Countess of Sutherland in 1818 as a centre for the fishing industry, the mouth of the River Helmsdale providing a natural harbour. On visiting her creation in 1820 the Countess wrote with the pride and exaggeration of a parent that it contained '..about six Herring establishments, each with their Cooperages, so large so well built, & so full of people both men & women packing the casks of fish, that it looked more like a part of Liverpool than anything else, so handsome are the buildings & so great the bustle.'
Helmsdale continued to develop through the 19th century, but the fishing industry declined after the First Worls War and the village is now primarily a local shopping and toursi centre.
J Gifford 1992.