MHG10214 - Longhouse - Loch Borralie

• LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Oval hut, 12m by 4m, in sub-circular enclosure 15m by 21m.
T C Welsh 1972m. <1>

Early modern house and enclosure footings as described, sub-rectangular rather than oval. Partially turf-covered walls are 0.7m wide and 0.3m average height.
Visited by OS (JB) 28 April 1980.

A subrectangular drystone structure with rounded ends, aligned NE/SW, consisting of 4 compartments. Total external length is 19.3 m. SW compartment measures 5.6 m NE/SW x 4 m; second compartment is 4.8 m NE/SW by 4.55 m; third compartment is 3 m NE/SW by 4.3 m, and fourth (NE) compartment is 3 m NE/SW x 4.7 m. Walls are up to 1 m wide. The building was well constructed, with inner and outer skins and a rubble core. The second compartment from the SW is built directly onto bedrock and is the most ruinous. The compartments to either side have survived well against the bedrock and may have had higher walls to bring the floor level up to the level of the bedrock in the 2nd compartment from SW. Little can be discerned of internal features or doorways. The stone is a mixture of limestone, quartzite, schist, conglomerate. There is a great quantity of tumble around the base of all the walls. There is also a large quantity of shell (limpets/periwinkles) in the sand around it, but it is not clear if this shell midden is associated with the structure (see NMRS NC36NE 45).

NOTE The NE compartment could be of an earlier phase. This is based mainly on its state of preservation rather than any architectural detail.

Longhouse. A number of copper alloy finds of Medieval to post-Medieval date have been found in its vicinity and are in the possession of Hugh Powell. Quantites of post-Medieval pottery have also been found.
Within large fenced deflated area E of plantation. Overlooks Loch Borralie to E.
Recommendations: Detailed survey and rescue excavation are required to ascertain whether any interior occupation deposits survive. This structure will eventually be reduced to a tumbled spread as the rabbit burrowing in and around is chronic. Rabbit control measures are also required. <2> <3>