MHG10452 - Carn Mor

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

A cairn, about 60ft in diameter and 6ft in height and known as 'Carn Mor', lies on the croft of Wm MacKenzie at Tulloch (NH 61 92 ), and about 150 yards SSW of the house.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

(Area NH 6104 9174) Mrs MacKenzie, aged about eighty, recalls a large cairn in the field to the SW of her house 'Carn Mor'. It was completely removed prior to the 1914-18 war. Nothing can now be seen, the field in question being arable and a row of houses having been built along its west side.
Visited by OS (W D J) 12 June 1963.

The site has now been built upon. The residents of 'Carn Mor' have no knowledge of any finds from the cairn.
Visited by OS (J B) 5 eptember 1980.