MHG10519 - Achnahuie

(NC 7115 0758) Undescribed feature.
OS 25"map, (1968)

About 250 yards west of NC70NW 17 are three hut circles. The upper of the three occupies a slight elevation, and the bank on either side of the entrance has been carried forward and finishes square as in hut B (see NC70NW 17); there are distinct indications of the sub-division of the interior into oval compartments. About 20ft south is another hut. The third of the three huts lies immediately in rear of the first. A few small mounds lie around.

There is one hut circle, a possiblg shieling and a fortuitous setting of large boulders.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (R B) 1 February 1966.

At NC 7115 0758, on a slight rise, is a hut circle measuring 10.5m diameter over the scant, heather and turf-covered remains of a wall with a simple entrance in the S arc.
There are three bothy-type footings present, probably associated with the local tradition of a shieling area: one is in the hut interior and in an amorphous state; another, 5.0 by 3.0m lies 5.0m SW of the hut; the last, 4.0 by 2.5m is 13.0m NNE of the hut circle at the E side of a group of boulders. There are several stone clearance heaps nearby. Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (J M) 2 April 1981.

This hut-circle is situated about 850m to the NW of Achnahuie, on a terrace above boggy ground to the SW. It measures 9.5m in diameter within a stony bank 0.2m high and spread to 1.5m in thickness. The entrance is on the S (ROG95 788). About 22m to the NNE there is a subrectangular hut (ROG95 789) measuring 2.9m from N to S by 2.3m transversely within a stony bank 0.5m thick; it has an entrance in its S end.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 July 1995