MHG10542 - Hut circle etc, Knockarthur

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Marked on OS (and named at) GR above - HAW 11/2003

('A' NC7572 0676; 'B', NC 7548 0677) Two enclosures shown but not annotated. OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

Immediately to E of eastmost croft at at Knockarthur are remains of a hut circle and a group of small mounds.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

NC 7572 0676. A hut circle, 'A', prob that referred to by RCAHMS (1911). It measures 13m diameter between wall centres. The inner face of the wall is visible in N half as an almost contiguous wall of small slabs on edge backed by rubble. Intermittent inner facing stones protrude in S half. The hut bears an unusual and slightly questionable characteristic in S arc, where the wall and floor level drop sharply by 0.7m; this appears to be an original feature, though possibly caused by earth slip. The entrance is in SSE.
NC 7548 0677. A hut circle, 'B', 15m diameter between wall centres, levelled into an E-facing slope. The entrance is in SE.
Contemporary cultivation in the form of clearance heaps and occasional ruined field walls occur in the area.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (WDJ) 24 4 1964 and (JB) 16 July 1975.