MHG10596 - Aberscross Burn

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(Centred NC 768 009) Tumuli (NR)
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

On the W flank of Aberscross Hill is a large group of mounds 12ft across. To the E of Aberscross Burn and almost due E of the last group of mounds N of Aberscross is a hut circle, 12ft internal diameter. Though details are obscure the bank on the E side of the NE entrance appears to project 6ft beyond that on the opposite side making the passage some 11ft 6ins long on the E side, and about 5ft 6ins on the other.
RCAHMS 1911.

These mounds are stone clearance heaps of a field-system of a type usually found in association with hut circles, but no huts can be identified within the system (but see NC70SE 21).
The feature identified by the RCAHMS as a hut circle cannot be located, its description is unlike that of a typical Sutherland hut being rather small, and its authenticity is in doubt.
On the E edge of the field system are remains of a building with associated field walls.
Visited by OS (R D L) 15 April 1964 and (J M) 17 July 1975.