MHG1060 - Corn Mill, Dunbeath

C19 disused corn mill.

• GRAIN MILL (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1872 AD?)
  • WATERMILL (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1872 AD?)
  • LADE (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1872 AD?)

Mill and dam observed by Batey, but removed from survey list because not ruinous. However, a sluice and mill lead are shown on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland, sheet xxxix).

C.E.Batey. Caithness Coastal Survey 1982. LAT285

Building still stands beside the Dunbeath Trail. See photograph. Roofed but unused at the moment. Desc on 1st ed OS as Cornmill, with mill lead to W - HAW 7/2003

Corn mill marked on 1st edition 6" OS map c.1872 with a mill lade heading approx. NE-SW from the western side of the mill. It is marked as 'disused' on the 5a edition 6" OS map c.1970. The mill is outwardly still in fairly good condition although unchecked vegetation is encroaching on the north and east sides. The ground floor west elevation shows a rubble blocked doorway, with the south elevation showing a recently blocked entrance and two small rubble blocked windows. A small semi-circular pond is located just to the west of mill <1>.

Photographs of the nmill were submitted to the HER in May 2010 to comply with a condition on planning permission, ahead of redevelopment <2>.