MHG10608 - Loch Lunndaich

Hut circle, surviving as a level circular platform.

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Hut Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

On NE side of Loch Lundie, (Loch Lunndaich) and some three hundred yards along from its E extremity, is a hut circle, now ill-defined. Near it and on the hillside above are seven or eight mounds.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909. <1>

The hut circle noted by RCAHMS (1911) is 12m in diameter between centres of a heather overgrown wall. An entrance gap is not evident. Contemporary cultivation is marked by several stone clearance heaps on the hill slope to the NE.
Visited by OS (R D L) 15 April 1964 and (J M) 7 August 1975.

Hut circle visited during walkover survey in February 2010. Centre of a hut circle raised 1m higher than the ground level on its uphill side and 3m higher than the ground level on its downhill side. Its internal diameter is 9m and its walls are spread to 2.5m but are only 0.3m high. It is almost a level circular platform. Its central area is covered in heather as are its north-east walls, but its south-west arc is covered more with moss and bracken. There is no obvious entrance, but it is possible that it may be to 110°, where there is a slight narrow depression and there is also a stone visible in the wall. The downslope wall has a 6m wide batter down to the natural ground surface level and there are occasional stones visible in it protruding through the grass. <2>