MHG10699 - Cnoc Molach

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

(NC 781 352) Enclosures (NR) (NC 783 356) Enclosures (NR)

A settlement of at least 9 hut-circles accompanied by field clearance heaps.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 19 May 1960.

Along the gentle, lower slopes of S & W flanks of Cnoc Molach is a settlement of 18 hut circles (A-R), including ten newly recognised ones (I-R), in assocaition with a field system. One of the published features, at NC 7827 3529, is a probable cairn (See NC73NE 10).
The associated field system, about 13 hectares in area, is mainly shown by mounds of stone clearance spaced on average 15-20m apart; the only measurable plots discernible are two, lying adjacent about 80m NW of hut J, roughly 10 by 20m each with some set stones in the common side, and their top edges delineated by tenuous negative lynchets. Just north of hut E a curving, low stony bank pratically extends through the field system on an E-W line before turning to the north and S at the E and W ends respectively and becoming uncertain. The bank appears to be superimposed upon the general pattern of the clearance heaps.
The huts in the main are reduced and heather-covered but appear of a similar type; all are set to some degree into the slope. The majority are oval, internal dimensions ranging from 7 by 6m to 14 by 12m; the remainder ('D' 'F' 'H' 'I' 'L' 'O' 'Q' and 'R') are circular, interior diameters varying from 6.0m to 11.0m. Entrances are from the S quarter, on the line of the longer axis where applicable, and in huts G, D, F, H, N and O are slightly clubbed; also in hut N the west side of the entrance projects outwards about 1.0m in the form of a flanking wall. Walls in huts G, J, L, P and Q are vague, but in the others are rubble spreads between 1.5 and 3m broad. Hut C stands to 1.3m in the NE arc where an inner facing to four courses of stone is visible, and a wall width of 2.0m is indicated; huts D, H, M and O stand to 0.9m, and the remaining ones from 0.2 - 0.6m. Outside hut B, concentric to the
NNW quarter, are signs of a drainage ditch.
Huts A-H revised at 1:10,560