MHG10792 - Dalmor

• SETTLEMENT (Undated)

(NC 719 553) Dalmor. The remains of a depopulated settlement which since it was in ruins in 1873, is presumably one of those abandoned during the clearance of Strathnaver between 1814 and 1819
Name Book 1873; J Prebble 1963.

Dalmor or Dalmarnach (Information from Mr I Meiklejohn, Skelpick, Bettyhill) is a small deserted township of about 7 building foundations, the largest being 26.0m by 3.5m; one foundation has been destroyed by recent quarrying. The remains of associated enclosures and obscure remains of a probable corn-drying kiln also survive. On the ridge to the south of the main group of houses are at least 3 shallow pits, about 2.0m diameter; these are commonly found adjacent to dwellings within deserted townships but their purposes is uncertain. There are slight traces of run-rig on the haugh to the west of the township.
Revised at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 22 August 1977.

This township comprising one roofed building, fifteen unroofed buildings of which six are long buildings, and two enclosures, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxvii). Three unroofed long buildings, nine other unroofed buildings and one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1964).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 21 August 1995