MHG10815 - Chambered Cairn - Allt Nam Ban

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

(NC 8566 0784) Chambered Cairn (NR).
OS 6" map, (1964)

(NC 857 077) Allt nam Ban: Orkney-Cromarty with a Camster type chamber. The cairn lies in a thin birch wood gently sloping down to the E shore of Loch Brora and close to the left bank of the burn at 200ft OD. It is composed of small rounded boulders, has been greatly disturbed and a large part of it carted away for road metal but the N half of a tripartite chamber remains backed by cairn material which still reaches a height of 6ft. The cairn has been oval in plan and now appears to measure about 66ft by 47ft, but when seen in a less ruined state by RCAHMS (1911) he judged the length to be about 54ft. The chamber is orientated E - W along the main axis.
The entrance has been from the W side which faces the loch. The S wall of the passage, built of large slabs set on end, still survives, 27ft long. The entrance into the chamber is between transversely set portal stones 2ft 6ins high and 2ft apart. Two lintels remain, the inner over the portal stones but resting on an intervening stone on each side which serves to increase the height of the entrance; the outer lintel rests on the passage walls, here 2ft 7ins apart. The height of the lintel is 2 - 3ft above the present floor level.
The chamber has three compartments, with a total length of 15ft. The N wall of drystone, attains a maximum height of 4ft but the S wall is virtually destroyed.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Antiq J 1928; W D Simpson 1936; A S Henshall 1963, visited 1957.

The cairn is generally as described above. Due to the birch and dense bracken it is not possible to determine the exact dimensions of the cairn but it appears to have measured 24.0m E to W by 20.0m N to S.
Only parts of the N and W sides remain, together with the tripartite chambers. The S wall of the entrance passage is not now apparent.
The maximum height of the cairn is 1.7m, measured on the N side,this side being a mass of rubble.
There are several field clearance mounds in the vicinity.