MHG10866 - Nr Dunrobin Castle, tortoise (oval) brooches

• GRAVE (Norse - 800 AD to 1300 AD)

Full Description

The undershells of a pair of 10th century Norse, tortoise brooches, found in a grave near Dunrobin Castle (NC 850 008) before 1855, have been in the museum there since that year. (Acc. No X49).
J Anderson 1875; S Grieg 1940; A O Curle, M Olsen and H Shetelig 1954
Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum.

Photographs of these brooches, on display in Dunrobin Museum, were submitted to the HER by a participant in a Community Timeline course, run by ARCH. <1>

The two oval brooches were catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. X49 and ARC 388a-b. They are on display in case 22, shelf C.<2>