MHG10917 - Hut circle - Clachan Burn, Farr, Sutherland

Summary

A hut circle near Clachie Burn, farr, Sutherland. It may have been damaged, buried or even destroyed by activities associated with an adjacent landfill site.

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

At NC 7376 6003 on a low ridge is a single heather-covered hut circle within a wall spread to 2m width; the entrance of simple form is in the south-east arc. Along the ridge to the north is a scooped, levelled area 6.5m across. Superficially it resembles a hut circle, but there is no trace of walling around the rim nor of an entrance. Its date and purpose remain uncertain. There are one or two stone clearance heaps on the ridge which is relatively stone-free; no measurable plots are discernible.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B)15 August 1978.

Concerns were expressed in 1983 by members of the Sutherland Archaeological and Historical Society that the site of this hut circle was under threat from land filling and earth moving by the Sutherland District Council. A fence line ran through the site and at least the southern half was in immediate danger. <1>

A topographical survey of the site was carried out by members of the Sutherland Arch' and Hist' society and published in their progress report for September 1983. <2>

An excavation on the site was carried out in 1984 by the Sutherland Arch and Hist Society under the direction of the Regional Archaeologist, R Gourlay. No further details. <3>

The site of this hut circle was visited during a walkover survey by Highland Archaeology in 2007 prior to a proposed wind farm development. It was noted that this area is now within a landfill site and was no longer visible. It was unclear whether it had been destroyed or simply buried. <4>