MHG10999 - Allt Ach' A' Bhathaich

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Hut Circles (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)

A hut circle on E bank of the Allt Ach nam Bathaich (Allt Ach' a' Bhathaich) lies a short distance above the influx of the Back Burn. It measures interiorly some 25ft by 29ft. At 17ft in from entrance, a semi-circular wall 3ft wide stretches from side to side, thus cutting of the back portion of the circle and forming another enclosure facing the entrance. Directly opposite the confluence of the burn is a well preserved circular enclosure, with an entrance from SE.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909. <1>

NC 819 125 A settlement of four hut circles ('A'-'D').
Surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (R D L) 1 May 1964.

'A' is probably the one noted by RCAHMS. Its overall diameter is 11.5m with the outer face surviving best in SE half. The internal detail described above could not be identified.
The enclosure 'directly opposite the confluence of the burn' could not be positively identified, although in this position there is an early modern enclosure which follows the contour. It measures c16.5m by 14.5m internally.
Huts 'B'-'D' are circular and measure internally 14m, 8m and 13m respectively. 'B' has the most clearly defined wall, while other two have become somewhat obscured by peat. 'B' is entered from S, the others from SE.
A scattering of probably contemporary clearance heaps intermingle with later field walls and plots in the area. No contemporary plots are discernible.
Revised at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (J B) 20 December 1975.

Reviewed during walkover survey; much as described. <2>