MHG11028 - Souterrain, Upper Suisgill

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

NC 89172511) Earth House (NR). OS 6"map, (1962)

The remains of a souterrain on a level meadow. The passage is visible for distance of 24' curving to give a chord of 19' between the extremities on inner side. It is 2'6" to 3' with built sides and slab roof. In two places roof slabs have been removed and interior is largely filled with earth and stone. Neither extremity is open.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; A B Scott 1899

This souterrain is as described by the RCAHM.
Visited by OS (E G C) 31 May 1961

No change to previous field report; there is no trace of an associated hut circle. Visited by OS (J B) 2 December 1976

This souterrain is situated on the improved haugh-land on N side of River Helmsdale. It is banana-shaped on plan and measures 10m across chord; passage is 0.8m wide and at the SE end, where the roof-slabs survive, stands to a height of 0.55m.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 June 1991.