MHG1106 - Possible Smithy, Berriedale

Single storey building that may have functioned as a smithy. Probably early-mid C18.

• SMITHY (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

A four-bay, one-storey and attic rubble building with a central chimney. The building lacks those features normally associated with ventilation in a smithy although the proximity to the mills does suggest some industrial fucntion.
Information from RCAHMS (SC) 12 August 1999

As described above. Random rubble will tooled rubble margins. East facing elevation has two 12-pane windows to centre, with single doorways at either end. Slate roof with central ridge stack. N facing gable has attic level opening. Presumably contemporary with surrounding buildings, c. early 18th-century <1>.