MHG11080 - Chambered Cairn - Achcheargary

Chambered Cairn at Achcheargary

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1964)
Amended Scheduling Details - Letter received from HS, 31/01/03.
See assoc. docs. File.
A large round cairn, measuring some 77ft N-S and 70ft E-W. The top has been removed, exposing somewhat to N of centre, three slabs, apparently end and sides of a chamber which does not appear to have been cleared out. The length of chamber from E to W, as far as exposed, is 7ft and its width about 5ft. One stone protrudes about 1ft 2ins at E end, and upper portion of one is visible on each side. That on N has been slightly displaced. The present height of cairn is about 7ft. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A round, chambered cairn further disturbed and robbed since 1909, but two slabs are still visible in centre, though only one appears to be in situ.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 1957.

This chambered cairn has been reduced to a grass-covered mound, 22m in diameter and 0.5m high on the north and 2m high on the south, with a few scattered stone protruding. The chamber is indicated by the tops of two slabs.
Visited by OS (J L D) 3 May 1960.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 15 Decembr 1978.

On 4th November 2001, Marlyn Price and Meryl Marshall of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS), conducted a survey of the archaeological features of the Achcheargary 'Cairns', Strathnaver. Some of the stonework from the sites may have been robbed in order to construct a substantial wall enclosing a field on the lower valley floor nearby.

Site 1. Cairn. This major feature at the north end of the site appears to be a natural knoll which has been enhanced to form a central cairn, identified by a scattering of stones over an area with a diameter of 24m. There is a hollow at the highest, central point where there are three large flat elongated stone slabs, the largest being 1.3m in length and 0.7m wide. Two of the slabs are upended on their long sides - ?evidence of a chamber. Other smaller stones are in this vicinity and there is evidence of possible recent excavation/disturbance. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <2>