MHG11105 - Hut circles - Carnachy

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Site of Conflict between Clans (NAT)
OS 6"map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1878)

Tradition says a battle was fought on Carnachy (NC 717 515) and that the small cairns, which occur in groups, cover dead, but this does not account for long mounds, serpentine and semi-circular, which lie nearer foot of hill.
A Mackay 1906.

(Centred NC 719 515) Five large, sub-circular enclosures set in an extensive area of field clearance heaps. The enclosures consist of earth and stone banks, some 4m broad, 1m in average height and 13m to 16m across. One scooped internally, has a pile of stones, 5m by 0.5m high, in the centre. Some of the field clearance heaps are elongated, one about 40m east of the enclosures, being 13.4m. long; but at least one 'serpentine' mound, at NC 7200 5151, is natural.
The enclosures may be associated with the depopulated settlement of Carnachy.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J L D) 6 May 1960.

The hut circles were scheduled in 1938.

This is a settlement of five hut circles (A-E), in haughland containing irregular mounds, banks of 18/19th century field clearance, and tenuous traces of rig-and-furrow. The huts are turf-covered and much despoiled and all have had stone cleared onto them. Internal diameters range from 10-11m; entrance positions appear to be in the south or south-east quarters. A is the best- preserved, with a wall up to 0.6m high and spread to 4m wide. Only the NW half of B remains. C and D are contiguous huts reduced and mutilated. E is scooped in level ground, with a small pile of stones - presumably field clearance - in the centre. There are no signs of associated land-use.
Surveyed and revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (JM) 16 12 1978.