MHG11163 - Sciberscross Cairn

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

OS 6"map, (1969)

From a cist within a large cairn known as Sciber's Grave on the farm of Sciberscross, came a bronze, or brass brooch with traces of gilding. The earliest form of the farm name is Siberscaig. The brooch is in Dunrobin Museum, donated by late Mr Hall several years before 1882.
J A Smith 1882.

On a slight eminence in a meadow is a cairn (A) 33ft diameter and now 4ft high. The upper part has been removed and a cist exposed, of which the cap-stone, 4ft 4ins x 2ft 9ins, the ends and one side remain. It lies WSW-ENE and is 3ft 7ins inside length. The cairn is outlined by large contiguous boulders 1.5 - 2ft in length.
Some 30ft to E is another cairn (B) which has been excavated and the cist displaced. It is 30ft 9 ins diameter and about 4ft high. Around base is a setting of large but not contiguous boulders.
A further probable cairn occurs 20ft N of cairn 'A'. It survives as a mound, about 5ft high and 19ft in diameter, from slope of which some large stones protrude.
Some 40yds from cairn 'A' is a natural mound with a cairn surmounting it. The cairn measures 27ft diameter with an outline of contiguous boulders. It appears to have been excavated but no cist is visible. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

There are three, turf-covered cairns (A-C) the last, at NC 7781 1002, being the one some 40 yards from cairn 'A'; they occupy individual knolls in an early/modern field and are generally as described. The cavity of the cist in cairn 'A' is barely visible, being concealed by the cover-stone; cairn is known locally as St Sciber's Grave. Where the centre of cairn 'B' has been excavated only rubble core is to be seen. Cairn 'C' has been badly robbed and only in E quadrant, where it stands to about 1m max, is there much of the infill remaining; odd stones show in periphery and one or two are undoubtedly of a bounding kerb; no traces of a cist.
The supposed cairn 20ft N of cairn 'A' is merely a natural hump with some fortuitously placed stones and boulders; two of the boulders are disproportionately large for a cairn. A bronze diamond-shaped brooch from Sciberscross is in the Dunrobin Museum. Case No 540, No. 9.
Cairn 'C' surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (J M) 25 May 1976.

This bronze brooch is in Dunrobin Museum. Acc No X 107
Info from Ms Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum by A S Henshall.

The brooch was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No. X107. It was on display in case 22, shelf C.