MHG11175 - Cnoc an Torra Mhoir

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC to 1900 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

('A': NC 7794 1055 and 'B': NC 7772 1058) Two stone-walled hut circles within an extensive field system were discovered during field investigation on the south-facing slopes of Cnoc an Torra Mhoir.
In contrast to the field system which in unusually well-preserved, the huts are severely denuded, their walls reduced to low bands of rubble, overgrown with peat. They measure about 13.0m to 14.0m in diameter between wall centres. In each case, the position of the entrance in uncertain. The whole of the north arc of hut 'A' is destroyed, and a cultivation plot extends into the hut interior.
The field system, which measures about 600m E-W by 200m N-S, is best preserved in the area immediately west of hut 'A', and comprises numerous cultivation plots, irregular in shape, average size 40.0m by 20.0m, which are delineated by ruinous boulder walls, lynchets and clearance, both linear and heaped. A field bank demarcates the edge of the system in the NW, while in the south and east, later agriculture, including narrow rig, encroaches upon and obscures the earlier cultivation.
Surveyed at 1/10,560.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (J M) 16 March 1976.