MHG1123 - Souterrain, Langwell

• SOUTERRAIN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Underground Chamber (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

Some 200 yds W of gamekeeper's house at Langwell, within the wood and close to park railings, is an earth-house. Access is gained to it by a hole broken through the roof towards its inner end, the portion towards the entrance being unopened. At the aperture it is 5ft 3ins in width. It extends inwards for a distence of 10ft 6ins in, expands to 6ft at greatest width, and measures at highest, 4ft 7ins above the debris that covers the floor. The sides are built of boulders, the end is rounded, and the roof formed of flagstones. Near the opening an upright stone set in the floor 2ft out from the N wall forms a pillar for support of the flag above it.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

This earth-house has been completely destroyed. Only a few stones, and a cavity covered by a fallen tree, mark the site.
Visited by OS (J L D) 29 June 1960.

(ND 1016 2240) Earth-house (NR) (site of) OS 6" map, (1964)

The area has been ploughed and planted with trees. There are no recoverable traces of the souterrain and no local knowledge in respect of it.
Visited by OS (J M) 23 November 1982.