MHG11263 - Grudie

An Cnoc an Liath-bhaid: About 1/2 mile N of the River Brora, and just opposite the W end of the birch wood on the S side of the river, is a circular mound. It measures some 15ft in diameter and 2 to 3ft in height, and several large boulders are disclosed in its construction. A number of mounds lie to the W of it. Some 30 yards SSW are the remains of an oval enclosure, measuring internally about 19ft by 25ft. The entrance seems to have been in the N.
RCAHMS 1911.

A small hut circle was located at NC 7367 0897, formed by a heather-covered bank 0.3m high, with traces of a stone wall 1.2m thick on the SW side. The hut measures 8.7m by 7.8m and has an entrance in the NW.
At NC 7371 0899, about 40m NE of the hut, is an apparently natural mound measuring some 11m in diameter and 1.5m high, containing several large boulders mixed with natural rock strata. There is no trace of cultivation in the immediate vicinity of the hut, but the hill to the N has been cleared and contains numerous field clearance heaps.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 February 1966.

(NC 7370 0900) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A hut circle, measuring approximately 9.0m in diameter over a wall reduced to a heather and turf-covered spread but for two opposing facing-stones in the SW which give an actual width of 1.3m; the
entrance is indicated by a 3.5m wide gap in the N arc.
There are no mounds of archaeological significance in the vicinity. Revised at 1:10,000.