MHG1127 - Broch, Tiantulloch

Broch (NR) (remains of)
The remains of this broch, behind the croft house of Tiantulloch, are covered by a mound, 10ft high, in E side of which appears a considerable length of broch walling, 5ft high.
The overall diameter of broch appears to have been about 56ft although part of W side of the mound has been removed.
Towards NE is evidence of outbuildings and an exposed wall, a few feet high, bounds site on S.
RCAHMS 1911.

Generally as described by RCAHM. A small semicircular alcove, of later date, has been inserted in broch wall to the SE.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R L) 9 May 1967.

The remains of a broch, generally as described by RCAHMS and previous field investigator. The broch mound rises from a larger mound containing outbuildings; this latter mound is faced on its S side and around to NE by walling up to 1.3m high which abuts the SW end on outside of broch. Removal of some stone near broch end of the wall has revealed the corbelled roof of an outbuilding and an apparent lintelled passage or gallery leading off it.
Visited by OS (J M) 8 November 1982.

ND13 13 TIANTULLOCH ND/1524 3522
Probable broch in Latheron, Caith-ness, consisting of a grass-covered mound 3m (10ft) high with a length of curved outer wallface on the south-east standing 1.5m (5ft) high. In the south-south-east is a cell which seems to have been built into the outer face [3]. The overall diameter is about 17.1m (56ft) and “substantial revetments” about 1.0m in height abut the outer face on the east and south-west [3]; these are composed of large blocks of stone, similar to those in the broch stonework and a lintelled entrance can be seen in the eastern one, close to the broch wall [3]. The broch mound seems to rise from a larger mound containing outbuildings on the north-east [1]; an exposed wall bounds the site on the south
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 13 NE 2: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 52, no. 196: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 684-86 and plan.