MHG11368 - Ach an Fhionnfhuaraidh

• BUILDING (Undated)

There are two rectangular buildings in the valley of the Allt an Fhionnfhuaraidh.

NC 9044 2372 This building lies to the S of the burn and measures 6m from N-S by 2.7m transversely within a stone-faced bank 0.9m in thickness and 0.3m in height. There is a possible doorway at the N end of the W side, and an outshot extends for 4.4m to the N. There is a drain along the E side of the building.
(KILD91 365)

NC 9043 2374 The second building lies on a terrace cut into the slopes overlooking the N bank of the burn; it measures 5.7m from E to W by 2.7m transversely within a stone-faced bank 0.6m in thickness and 0.8m in height. There is an entrance in the E end. It is shown as unroofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1871, sheet lxvii). (KILD91 366)
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 5 June 1991.