MHG11391 - Broch, Portgower

ND 002 130. A Pictish Tower stood to east of Midgarty, a settlement shown on Roy's map. W Roy 1747-55; NSA 1845.

ND 0008 1279. On a coastal spur with a steep slope on seaward side, is a low, turf covered, roughly circular mound circa 21.5m in diameter. Its surface is featureless and has been mutilated by probable quarrying. The site is asserted locally (information from J O F Mackay, Portgower, Helmsdale) to be that of a broch but this can only be proved by excavation.
Visited by OS (J B) 12 April 1976.

ND01 5 MIDGARTY ('Portgower') ND/0008 1279
Site of a broch in Loth, Sutherland, once described as a "Pictish tower"; it stood on a coastal spur with a steep slope on the seaward side, but there is nothing there now but a low turf-covered mound [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 01 SW 5: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 164, no. <1>