MHG11409 - Allt Nam Uamh

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(Centred NC 265 172) Along a 450m stretch of the dried- up course of the Allt nan Uamh, are the remains of numerous shielings. They lie on both banks of the river and are of various shapes and sizes. Generally, they are either circular or oval, and take the form of either a course of stones or a stone and turf bank. They vary in size from a circle, 2m in diameter, to an oval, 5m by 3m; the heights vary from 0.1m to a maximum of 0.5m.
Visited by OS (E G C) 23 April 1961.

The remains of some twenty-one shielings generally as described by the previous field investigator.
Revised at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 July 1980.

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. On a flat terrace at the base of the Strath Noar caves, adjacent to a bend in the river there are up to six possible structures with two being very well defined. The structures are built from varied rubble, mostly sandstone and quartzite, and the walls are now very spread. Structure A is sub-square, 5m by 4m and 0.8m high, aligned NW-SE, with a wall spread of over 1m in width. Structure B is circular, measuring 2m in diameter and 0.4m high. <1>