MHG11414 - Aultnachie

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(Centred NC 2380 0777) Group of five buildings shown in 1774-5 (J Home 1774-5) reduced to two roofed buildings in 1878 named 'Aultnachie' (NAT) (OS 6"map, 1878) which had lost their roofs by 1906 (OS 6"map, 1906)
J Home 1774-5; OS 6"map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1878) and 2nd ed., (1906)

The two buildings (one small and probably a farm out-building) shown on the current OS 6" are reduced to dry-stone foundations, maximum height about 1.0m. To the S are the grassed-over foundations of two further buildings and some enclosure walling.
Visited by OS (F R H) 6 June 1962.

Aultnachie: a farmstead deserted in the 19th century, as described. Visited by OS (N K B) 12 August 1980.