MHG1152 - Chambered Cairn, Buoldhu

A burial cairn, probably chambered.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

A possibly chambered cairn of uncertain type. The last grass-grown remnants of a cairn 48ft in diameter, crossed by a modern sheep shelter, lie on the hillside just under 1/4 mile NW of the cairn of Houstry (ND13SE 1). Various large slabs protrude through the turf. The two longest slabs on S side of the wall are 1ft high above the present ground level, while the two at right angles to the wall and the slab to the N of them are 2ft high. The number and size of the slabs indicate that the cairn has probably covered a chamber or chambers, but at present the plan is uncertain.
A S Henshall 1963. <1>

A chambered cairn at ND 1501 3337, as described by Henshall.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (BN K B) 11 March 1968.

Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

No change. Visited by OS (JM) 19 October 1982.

This enigmatic structure is not now considered to be a chambered cairn.J L Davidson and A S Henshall 1991. <2>

Although the stone structure at the heart of this low stony mound has been discounted as the remains of a chamber by Davidson and Henshall (1991), it is difficult to see what else it may have been. The slabs are slighter than might have been expected of a chambered tomb, but they evidently outline more than the remains of a cist. Furthermore, there is little doubt that the stony mound is the remains of a cairn measuring about 16m in diameter. The position of the cairn was resurveyed for the OS 1:2500 revision programme.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) August 1997

This site was visited during a walkover survey in July 2009 and found to be as described. The sheep shelter/fold stands to a height of 1.3m and is 14m in length. A large upright stone on the north side of the wall may be part of the chamber. <3>