MHG11568 - Swordale Wood

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

1st ed OS gives Hut circle (remains of) and cairns centred at corrected GR above - HAW 4/2003

(Centred NH 622 912 and NH 622 914) Cairns (NR)
OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

'A': A hut circle, measuring 10m NW-SE by 9m, defined by a wall spread to c. 3.5m with an entrance in SE (OS {WDJ}). The RCAHMS (1911) note indications of a sub-division in the interior. About six mounds (stone clearance heaps according to OS field investigator) lie near it.
Hut circle 'B' measures 15' x 13' with a bank about 6' thick. The entrance is in SE. A number of mounds (clearance according to OS field investigator) lie to N and NE, including a crescentric mound facing N, with its back to higher slope of hill. It measures 25' in length, 11' thick at the centre and 6' thick at either end, the depth of curve being 5'
Surveyed at 1:2500. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; Visited by OS (W D J) 27 May 1963.

There is no trace of hut 'A' or of stone clearance heaps near its published position in a wood.
The alleged hut, 'B', is defind by a stony bank, 3m thick, forming
a horse-shoe shape open at SE side, and measures overall c9m NW-SE by c. 7.5m. It is more likely a mutilated clearance heap than a hut. There are a number of clearance heaps in the area. The crescentric mound, described by RCAHMS, and published on OS 6"map at NH 6225 9129, may be clearance, or possbly a fortuitous arrangement.
Visited by OS (N K B) 10 October 1969.

At precise position of 'A' is an amorphous swelling, about 10m across and 0.4m high, now overgrown with trees and bisected by a track. If this was the hut circle described by RCAHMS (1911), it has been mutilated beyond recognition. No other feature resembling a hut occurs in vicinity, but there are two or three stone clearance heaps nearby.
'B', as described by previous OS field investigator, is a hollowed-out mound, possibly a clearance heap, of which there are a number nearby. The crescentric mound noted by RCAHMS is almost certainly clearance as well.
Visited by OS (N K B) 20 October 1980.