MHG11580 - Burnt Mound, Ceannabhaid

• BURNT MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

At NC 82962598, situated on marginal ground of depopulated township of Ceannabhaid and adjacent to a small burn, there is a burnt mound. It is horsehoe-shaped with turf and heather covering. It measures 11.5m E-W by 9.5m and 1m high, with its open end in E. A rabbit hole in top of mound revealed a content of blackened earth, burnt stone and charcoal. Within the mound and on its sides are several large unburnt stones, some upright and protruding through the turf, others lying on the surface. Three of the upright stones fringe central hollow forming three corners of a rectangle 2.2m x 1.2m. A single hut (NC 82 NW 18) lies among the township about 200m uphill from the burnt mound.
Surveyed at 1:10 560. Visited by OS (JB) 22 Feburary 1977

Situated to W of unnamed burn and lying within a small coniferous shelter-belt, there is a horse-shoe shaped burnt mound. It measures 11.5m from E to W by 9m transversely and 1m in height, with its open side on E. A forestry plough furrow has cut across top of mound, exposing a saddle quern, and revealing that mound is comprised of cracked stone and charcoal set in a matrix of black soil. Further damage has been caused by a badger barrow.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 March 1991.