MHG11586 - Cnoc Dail-Chairn

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

There are two hut-circles, a small enclosure and a scatter of small cairns on the N slopes of Cnoc Dail-chairn.

A. NC 8471 2887 This hut-circle is situated on a spur and measures 7.8m in diameter within heather-grown banks spread to 3m in thickness and 0.3m in height with an entrance in ESE side. There is a scatter of small cairns some 130m W of the hut-circle at NC 846 288.
(KILD91 407)

B. NC 8475 2874 This hut-circle is situated on the edge of a boggy sump near the top of the hill and measures 8m in diameter within heather-grown banks forming a low mound up to 2.5m in thickness and 0.3m in height. Its E side is indistinct and the location of its entrance uncertain. (KILD91 408)

A small enclosure is situated 37m WNW of hut-circle 'A' at the back of natural terrace on the W side of the spur on which hut-circle 'A' sits. It is roughly square, measuring 3m across within a tumbled drystone wall.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) June 1991.