MHG11591 - Breacrie

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Brawchry (modern spelling Breacrie) is a small, depopulated hamlet on the E bank of the Halladale River. It comprises about eight building foundations, the largest of which is 30m by 3.5m, and associated kale yards and enclosures. One of the buildings incorporates a corn-drying kiln. The hamlet is bounded by a wall on the E side. Traces of run-rig are clearly visible on the haugh land beside the river. {Some of the features noted here may relate to NC85SE 26.01.}
Visited by OS (JB) 10 June 1977.

Centred NC 8976 5105 is a farmstead consisting of five rectangular or subrectangular buildings, ranging from 7m by 4m to 22m by 6m, with a corn-drying kiln and a sub-circular stock enclosure 12m in diameter.
R J Mercer 1980.

NC85SE 26.00 897 510 Township

NC85SE 26.00 Centred on 897 510

A township, comprising eleven unroofed buildings and three enclosures, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xxix). It is shown as nine unroofed buildings and three enclosures on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).

26.01 8976 5105 Buildings
26.02 897 512 Stone clearance heaps
26.03 8972 5060 Enclosure
26.04 8982 5127 Buildings

Information from RCAHMS (FO) 22 August 1995.

Field survey identified the remains of a stone and turf bank (Bank A) aligned NNE-SSW running from the S side of Site 59B (see above) towards the public road. The bank measures c.400m long and peters out at the SSW end in boggy ground. The bank measures c.1-1.5m wide and 0.5m high. At NC 89773 51063 the bank abuts the remains of a long rectangular building and two enclosures. The building measures 12m long and 5m wide, and aligned E-W. The
walls are 1m wide and 0.4m high; no internal features are visible. To the N of the building and abutting the NW corner of the structure is a rectangular enclosure, centred on NC 89776 51078. The enclosure measures 22m long, 16m wide and aligned NE-SW. A second enclosure, centred on NC 89756 51061, is situated immediately W of the building. This enclosure measures 20m by 15m and surrounded by a wall 1-1.5m wide and 0.3m high.
Twenty five metres to the S of the building and enclosures is the remains of a corn drying kiln measuring 6m long, 4m wide and aligned NW-SE. The bowl of the kiln still survives at the SE end of the structure cut into a NW facing slope. The walls of the kiln are 0.3m high and the bowl is 1m deep.
A further rectangular building is visible 20m S of the corn drying kiln and centred on NC 89777 51012. The structure is visible as a rectangular raised platform of grass measuring c.6m long by 3m wide. No obvious structure is visible. The structure may be the remains of a small bothy or shieling hut.
To the E of the bothy, c.10m away, is the remains of a possible cairn. A circular heap of stone is visible through the heather measuring 7m diameter and 1.5m high centred on NC 89793 51013.
The fragmentary remains of a further bank were also present running from NC 89843 51047 – NC 89835 51052. The bank measures 10.5m long and 1m wide by 0.3m high. The feature is covered in dense heather and difficult to distinguish. Further features are visible on the opposite side of the road outside the study area. <1>