MHG11625 - Longhouse, Loch Borralie

• LONGHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Longhouse, two-roomed, 11m by 4m.
T C Welsh 1972m.

As described, 0.4m average height. A later small sheep shelter has been constructured at the N end.
Visited by OS (JB) 28 April 1980.

Sub rectangular bicompartmental structure aligned NNE/SSW, measuring 11.9 m by 5 m internally. The building nestles on a terrace with outcropping bedrock rising above it on the SSW, SW and W. The ground slopes down into Hakon's Bowl to NNE and to Loch Borralie to the E. The SSW long compartment is defined by one course of large sub rectangular boulders (mainly limestone) which are partially turfed over (the SSW gable is almost completely obscured). The long compartment measures 8.3 m long and the shorter one 3.6 m long internally. The walls are 0.7 m thick and stand to 0.3 m high. The NNE gable of the short compartment is 1.1 m high (up to 7 courses). An entrance, 0.9 m wide, leads into the SSW compartment from the SSW, at the cross-wall between the two compartments.
B) A small, subsquare structure has been built atop the smaller compartment, which may explain its better preserved (that is, rebuilt) gable. This small structure is roughly built and may be a bothy.
C) To the NNE of the gable are faint traces of a rectangular, turf-covered bank ©, possibly indicating an earlier phase of the building. Measures 5.1 m NNE/SSW by 4.3 m, with rounded corners.
Longhouse with possible earlier phase of building beneath it and bothy built atop its ruins.
On terrace between 20 and 30 m contours under bracken and grass. Overlooks Loch Borralie to S.